CLA-2-84:RR:E:NC:1:102 R04780

Ms. Esther T. Corby
Lasko International
820 Lincoln Avenue
West Chester, PA 19380

RE: The tariff classification of a range hood enclosure from China

Dear Ms. Corby:

In your letter dated August 30, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article in question is described as a residential wall-mounted range hood kit less blower, item number P1836W. The kit includes a stainless steel shell, grease filters, lights, wiring, and optional food warming lamps. Once combined with a blower the kit will become a range hood for the exhaust of cooking vapors.

The applicable subheading for the range hood without blower will be 8414.90.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of ventilating or recycling hoods. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division